Page 1 of 1

Rebuilding Job to send to additional MTAs

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:18 pm
by sendmedia
Hey,

Its Mike from Send Media here, we spoke on Skype on how to increase the Multithread on an existing job. You told me to run the following in SSH which is what i did:

php cli.php --job-rebuild-threads --threads=15 --emails=200 --jobid=315

I did that and it showed all this code, and then resumed the job. How ever it still shows the multi-thread as 10 when i want it set as 15. Another thing is iv added new MTAs to the group and its showing the 11 MTAs in total when i ran the above code but again when i look at the scedualed emails info it still shows its sending to 7 MTAs instead of the 11.

Code: Select all
INFO[Multithread slots]: Array
(
    [0] => [12:30000|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [1] => [13:30000|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [2] => [14:30000|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [3] => [15:30000|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [4] => [16:30000|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [5] => [17:30000|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [6] => [18:30000|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [7] => [19:30000|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [8] => [20:29556|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [9] => [21:27500|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
    [10] => [22:27500|0|0|1381418323s ago][INACTIVE]
)


Please can you help me, also how in SSH can i see live how many emails are being sent to each MTA like u show in your video?

Thanks

Re: Rebuilding Job to send to additional MTAs

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:09 pm
by sendmedia
When i run the following:

Code: Select all
php cli.php --queue-info --jobid=301


It says that all the MTAs are active, but i can see from my MTAs stats that 0 emails are being sent from the new ones i added, only the MTAs that was there when i made the email campaign. I know this as i can see how many emails are being sent on each account, the the new ones are left as 0 whilst the others are keep going up.

Code: Select all
INFO[Multithread slots]: Array
(
    [0] => [23:20000|0|0|78s ago][ACTIVE]
    [1] => [24:20000|0|0|78s ago][ACTIVE]
    [2] => [25:20000|0|0|78s ago][ACTIVE]
    [3] => [26:20000|0|0|79s ago][ACTIVE]
    [4] => [27:20000|0|0|77s ago][ACTIVE]
    [5] => [28:17671|0|0|78s ago][ACTIVE]
    [6] => [29:17500|0|0|78s ago][ACTIVE]
    [7] => [30:17500|0|0|75s ago][ACTIVE]
    [8] => [31:17500|0|0|77s ago][ACTIVE]
    [9] => [32:17500|0|0|76s ago][ACTIVE]
    [10] => [33:17500|0|0|76s ago][ACTIVE]
    [11] => [34:17500|0|0|77s ago][ACTIVE]
    [12] => [35:17500|0|0|77s ago][ACTIVE]
    [13] => [36:17500|0|0|77s ago][ACTIVE]
    [14] => [37:17500|0|0|76s ago][ACTIVE]
    [15] => [38:17500|0|0|77s ago][ACTIVE]
)


I can also see the following:

Code: Select all
[multithread] => 10


AND

Code: Select all
[mta] => Array
        (
            [groups] => Array
                (
                    [1] => Array
                        (
                            [0] => 1
                            [1] => 2
                            [2] => 3
                            [3] => 5
                            [4] => 6
                            [5] => 7
                            [6] => 8
                        )

                )

            [groups_mail_settings] => Array
                (
                    [1] => Array
                        (
                            [from] => 1
                            [reply] => 1
                            [bounce] =>
                        )

                )

            [group_names] => Array
                (
                    [1] => Main
                )

            [resend] => Array
                (
                    [times] => 0
                    [current_time] => 0
                )

            [reschedule] => Array
                (
                    [times] => 0
                    [current_time] => 0
                )

            [pmtajobid] => Array
                (
                    [enabled] => 1
                )

        )


Which shows its only use the 7 MTAs for some reason and not the 11 thats now there.

Please help i need this fixed asap.

Re: Rebuilding Job to send to additional MTAs

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:13 pm
by sendmedia
Just noticed something else, all the above was from this section:

INFO[Job details]: Array

Now if i look a little bit above that i can see this bit:

[multithread] => 16

I'm not sure which part that is in as i cant scroll up any more. So something is not right.

Re: Rebuilding Job to send to additional MTAs

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:17 pm
by MaBoRaK
loading.........

Hello Mike, nice to see you here.

If you want to check the Threads status please run:

Code: Select all
php cli.php --status


You will receive something like:

Code: Select all
INFO[CLI]: [SYSTEM STATUS]
INFO[Status]: Array
(
    [3084] => Array
        (
            [threads] => Array
                (
                    [0] => 4402[ACTIVE][1s][500/40000]2%
                    [1] => 4403[ACTIVE][1s][500/40000]2%
                    [2] => 4404[ACTIVE][3s][500/40000]2%
                    [3] => 4405[ACTIVE][1s][500/36667]2%
                    [4] => 4406[ACTIVE][1s][500/30000]2%
                    [5] => 4407[ACTIVE][1s][500/30000]2%
                    [6] => 4408[ACTIVE][2s][500/30000]2%
                    [7] => 4409[ACTIVE][4s][500/30000]2%
                    [8] => 4410[ACTIVE][2s][500/30000]2%
                    [9] => 4411[ACTIVE][4s][500/30000]2%
                    [10] => 4412[ACTIVE][3s][500/30000]2%
                    [11] => 4413[ACTIVE][1s][500/30000]2%
                    [12] => 4414[ACTIVE][2s][500/30000]2%
                    [13] => 4415[ACTIVE][1s][500/30000]2%
                    [14] => 4416[ACTIVE][1s][500/30000]2%
                    [15] => 4417[ACTIVE][1s][500/30000]2%
                    [16] => 4418[ACTIVE][1s][500/30000]2%
                    [17] => 4419[ACTIVE][1s][500/30000]2%
                    [18] => 4420[ACTIVE][4s][500/30000]2%
                    [19] => 4421[ACTIVE][4s][500/30000]2%
                    [20] => 4422[ACTIVE][4s][500/30000]2%
                )

        )

    [3085] => Array
        (
            [threads] => Array
                (
                    [0] => 4423[ACTIVE][3s][500/50000]1%
                    [1] => 4424[ACTIVE][4s][500/50000]1%
                    [2] => 4425[ACTIVE][2s][500/46667]2%
                    [3] => 4426[ACTIVE][3s][500/40000]2%
                    [4] => 4427[ACTIVE][3s][500/40000]2%
                    [5] => 4428[ACTIVE][3s][500/40000]2%
                    [6] => 4429[ACTIVE][4s][500/40000]2%
                    [7] => 4430[ACTIVE][1s][500/40000]2%
                    [8] => 4431[ACTIVE][3s][500/40000]2%
                    [9] => 4432[ACTIVE][4s][500/40000]2%
                    [10] => 4433[ACTIVE][1s][500/40000]2%
                    [11] => 4434[ACTIVE][5s][500/40000]2%
                    [12] => 4435[ACTIVE][4s][500/40000]2%
                    [13] => 4436[ACTIVE][6s][500/40000]2%
                    [14] => 4437[ACTIVE][1s][500/40000]2%
                    [15] => 4438[ACTIVE][2s][500/40000]2%
                )

        )

)


About the Multiple MTA. The Addon is supposed to use only the MTA's selected in the Sending Step Page. But is a good idea implement your requirement ( Use entire group included the new mtas ) . I will do this in a new update.


connection closed.

Re: Rebuilding Job to send to additional MTAs

PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:42 am
by sendmedia
Hey,

So at the moment theres no way of doing what i need doing?

Thanks