Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Cron Job

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:39 am
by Purs
Hi,

I have Centos OS 6.4 installed with Interspire Email Marketer latest & Maborak Latest Interspire Email Marketer addons

I have set in Cronjob in my hosting panel as well as Interspire Email Marketer

Path is as under;
/usr/bin/php -f /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web/admin/cron/cron.php

If I log on to my server using SSH and run as root user /usr/bin/php -f /var/www/clients/client1/web3/web/admin/cron/cron.php
then my Interspire Email Marketer shows Cron job runs & show the time of last run when it was run from Shell

But automatically in Interspire Email Marketer it is not running

Can you point where could be an issue

Regards,

Purs

Re: Cron Job

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:28 pm
by MaBoRaK
loading..........

Make sure you have added the cron in your system, you can verify executing:
Code: Select all
crontab -e


Additionally you can add read/write permissions to: addons/ folder


connection closed.

Re: Cron Job

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 1:20 pm
by Purs
Hi,

I have added cron and out put crontab -e

* * * * * /usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh &> /dev/null
30 00 * * * /usr/local/ispconfig/server/cron_daily.sh &> /dev/null
~

Interspire Email Marketer addons are chmod 777 already

Thanks

Re: Cron Job

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:26 pm
by MaBoRaK
loading......


Well, based in your: crontab -e command output looks like you dont have added the CRON JOB.


connection closed.

Re: Cron Job

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:33 pm
by expedite
Sir/Madam

I have the same problem as my corn in Interspire Email Marketer it is not running.

My cornjobs path is as under:
/usr/bin/php -f /home/smtpvnvn/public_html/cp/admin/cron/cron.php

How can point its to running?

Regards
Thanh

Re: Cron Job

PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2014 11:29 am
by MaBoRaK
loading..........

Hello, if you are using CPANEL as control panel you need to change:

Code: Select all
/usr/bin/php


to

Code: Select all
/usr/local/bin/php


Please let us know if this is your case.
Thank you.

connection closed.

Re: Cron Job

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:06 am
by expedite
Working fine now Sir.

Just after install addons we need to upload back the original two files as:
from ...\admin\functions\api\
send.php
jobs_send.php

that is working fine

Thanks and RegardsThanh

Re: Cron Job

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:09 am
by MaBoRaK
loading.......

mmmm, i dont think is working fine with that, because those files is used by MTA and Multithread Addons, so if you replaced with the original you removed the Addons from there.

Run tests.

thank you.

Connection closed.

Re: Cron Job

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:02 am
by expedite
Right Sir

But I have to replace from the line 343-346
in jobs_send.php

*/
* Whether to check if the job has been paused or not.
*
* We want to do that at the last possible moment..
*/

Cause the line is not working with that one
the color of that line is black and after that I have to copy from original one to that

and

TESTED
Working fine now sir

You have to check with API when install and add to the line 343...

Regards
Thanh