Spin URL = Invalid Link

Content Rotation[Body,Subject,Signature,URL]

Spin URL = Invalid Link

Postby Osensnolf » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:11 pm

I have setup several URL's to spin and all have worked. I added a new one and when I click the link in the email, it says "Invalid Link".

I've uploaded Interspire Email Marketer into the same /Interspire Email Marketer/ folder.
I've uploaded the revised .htaccess file
I've uploaded a configured config.php file

What's odd is that the Unsubscribe link will work but no other links.

Example URL: http://domain.com/media/an0rL1715854.Vy ... FOoiH.html

Any thoughts?
Osensnolf
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 3:28 pm

Re: Spin URL = Invalid Link

Postby Osensnolf » Mon Jul 18, 2016 4:13 pm

UPDATE: I am still having this problem. Here is what I have done...

I added a new cPanel account and a new domain and uploaded Interspire Email Marketer. Receive the same message on the new domain/cPanel.
I revised the following string as suggested by another user who had a similar issue. define("ADDON_SPINS_USE_RANDOM_SEPARATOR_WORDS",".-_/")
I restarted Apache
I checked the .htaccess files.

I am certain this is an easy fix but right now I am dead in the water.

NOTE: This is a new server with WHM/cPanel. I have not installed Interspire Email Marketer on it in the past. Someone suggested it could be a server configuration issue but that doesn't explain why the Unsubscribe links work but the other links do not work.

Any suggestions?
Osensnolf
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 3:28 pm

Re: Spin URL = Invalid Link

Postby Osensnolf » Tue Jul 19, 2016 5:16 pm

UPDATE: I uploaded Interspire Email Marketer to a new server today and I still have the same issue. What's odd is that under another cPanel account on the same server, I have the same Interspire Email Marketer uploaded and the spin URL option for it works correctly.
Osensnolf
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 3:28 pm

Re: Spin URL = Invalid Link

Postby Osensnolf » Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:55 am

FINAL UPDATE: Turns out, there was not a problem. I uploaded a config.php file that had the old DB name instead of the new one. I checked this file many times but because the name was so similar, it did not stand out.

That said, if you have this issue, check your config file again and again.
Osensnolf
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 3:28 pm


Return to Spinning

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron